Merton Court Preparatory School
Spring 2018



Date: Saturday 21 April 2018
Sport: Netball Tournament
Opposition: Shernold, Granville, St Josephs, Shorne Primary, Steephill, St. Andrews, Bryony, Cobham Hall
Year Group: S3
Venue: Cobham Hall

Squad:
Alyssa, Amber, Ashiya, Chloe, Cliona, Emily, Kiana, Maisie


Results:

First Round:
Merton Court 3 - 0 St. Josephs
Merton Court 1 - 13 Granville
Merton Court 6 - 1 Shernold
Merton Court 10 - 0 Shorne Primary

Second Round:
Merton Court 2 - 0 St. Andrews
Merton Court 1 - 13 Granville
Merton Court 6 - 1 Shernold
Merton Court 10 - 0 Shorne Primary

Overall our school finished 2nd

Player(s) of the match: Maisie, Kiana

Captain: Amber

Date: Tuesday 13 March 2018
Sport: Netball Tournament
Opposition: St. Christopher’s, Colfe’s, Babington House, Farringtons, Blackheath Prep, Blackheath High, Breaside, West Lodge
Year Group: S2
Venue: Blackheath Prep

Squad:
A team: Isabelle, Ciara, Amy, Darcie, Evie, Sloane, Miley, Tami, Dolly
B team: Alicia, Ella, Zara, Carlotta, Lilac, Rebecca, Florence, April, Sophia


Results:
A team played 4 matches in their pool:

Merton Court 3 - 0 Breaside
Merton Court 0 - 0 Babington House
Merton Court 1 - 1 Farrington
Merton Court 2 - 0 Blackheath Prep

In the final match they lost 1 - 4 against Colfe’s and finished on the
4th place.


B team played 4 matches in their pool:

Merton Court 0 - 1 Blackheath Prep
Merton Court 0 - 0 St. Christopher’s
Merton Court 0 - 1 West Lodge
Merton Court 0 - 0 Breaside

Player(s) of the match:
A team: Darcie
B team: Ella

Captain:
A team: Isabelle
B team: Florence




Date: Monday 12 March 2018
Sport: Netball
Opposition: Breaside
Year Group: S2
Venue: away

Squad:
Isabelle, Ciara, Amy, Darcie, Sloane, Tami, Dolly, Ella

Results:
Merton Court 7 - 0 Breaside

Player of the match: Dolly

Captain: Ciara



Date: Monday 26 February 2018
Sport: Netball
Opposition: Farringtons
Year Group: S3
Venue: away

Squad:
Amber, Alyssa, Ashiya, Cliona, Chase, Emily, Kiana, Maisie

Results:
Merton Court 2 - 4 Farringtons

Player(s) of the match: Ashiya
Captain: Ashiya


Date: Wednesday 21 February 2018
Sport: Netball festival
Opposition: St. Christopher’s, Colfe’s, Babington House, Farringtons, Oakfield, Blackheath Prep
Year Group: S1
Venue: Blackheath Prep

Squad:
Red team: Hannah, Lilly, Dolly, Charlotte, Aoife, Eva, Naiya
Green team: Gianna, Emma, Mikun, Daphne, Summer, Bella-Poppy, Zahra

Results: ---

Player(s) of the match:
Red team: Eva
Green team: Gianna


Date: Wednesday 7 February 2018
Opposition: Breaside, Bromley High, Colfe’s, Farringtons, Farringtons, Oakfiels Prep, Old Palace
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Bromley High

Squad:
Anjola, Aariya, Jenni, Talia, Niamh, Naysa, Gunit

Results:
Merton Court finished on 8th place

Player(s) of the match: Talia, Niamh

Captain: Gunit


Date: Friday 26 January 2018
Opposition: Ightham primary School, The Mead School, Balfour Junior School, Cobham primary School, Bronte School, St. Andrew’s School, Offham Primary School, English Martyrs Primary School, Bryony School, King’s Rochester, Culverston Green Primary School, Higham Primary School, Meopham Community Academy
Year Group: S3
Venue: King’s Rochester
Squad:
Amber, Alyssa, Ashiya, Chloe, Cliona, Emily, Fifi, Kiana, Lyra, Maisie

Results:
Merton Court 5 - 0 Cobham Primary School
Merton Court 1 - 0 St. Andrew’s School
Merton Court 1 - 0 The Mead School
Merton School 1 - 0 Ightham Primary School
Merton Court 2 - 0 Bronte School
Merton Court 3 - 0 Cobham Primary School
Merton Court 1 - 2 Balfour Junior
Player(s) of the match: Cliona, Amber
Captain: Emily

Date: Wednesday 17 January 2018
Sport: Netball
Opposition: Bromley High
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Bromley High

Squad:
Anjola, Gianna, Aariya, Jenni, Talia, Niamh, Naysa, Gunit

Results:
Merton Court 0 - 15 Colfe’s

Player(s) of the match: Aariya

Captain: Naysa


Date: Friday 8 December 2018
Sport: Netball - League match
Opposition: Colfe’s
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Away

Squad:
Anjola, Aariya, Jenni, Talia, Niamh, Naysa, Emily

Results:
Merton Court 0 - 3 Colfe’s

Player(s) of the match: Jenni

Captain: Ruby


Date: Monday 30 October
Opposition: Farringtons, Babington House
Year Group: S2
Venue: Farringtons

Squad: Dolly, Amy, Ciara, Sloane, Tami, Darcie, Ella

Results:
Merton Court 1 - 3 Farringtons
Merton Court 2 - 0 Babington House


Player(s) of the match: Darcie

Captain: Tami

Date: Friday 22 September
Opposition: Babington House, Breaside, Bromley High, Colfe’s, Farringtons, West Lodge, Blackheath Prep, Blackheath High,
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Colfe’s

Squad:
Ruby, Anjola, Gianna, Aariya, Jenni, Talia, Niamh, Naysa

Results:
Merton Court finished on 8th place

Player(s) of the match: Ruby, Aariya

Captain: Ruby




Merton Court School LLP. Registered in England & Wales. No.OC344696. Registered Office: 38, Knoll Road, Sidcup, Kent. DA14 4QU.
Tel: 020 8300 2112 Fax: 020 8300 1324 Email:office@mertoncourtprep.co.uk