Merton Court Preparatory School
Spring 2018





Date: Monday 5 February 2018
Opposition: St. Dunstan’s, Farringtons, Blackheath High, West lodge, Colfe’s, Babington House, Oakfield prep, Breaside
Year Group: S1- S2
Venue: St. Dunstan’s
Squads:
S1 Boys: Joe B, Joshua H, Joseph C, Gian
S1 Girls: Summers, Darcey, Daphne, Aoife
S2 Boys: Charles, Oliver Delamain, William, Artie
S2 Girls: Evie, April, Alicia, Sophia
Results:
S1 boys 1st
S1 girls 5th
S2 boys 1st
S2 girls 3rd
Player(s) of the match:
Joe, Joshua, Joseph, Gian Charles, Oliver, William, Artie


Date: Monday 22 February 2018
Sport: ISA Cross Country
Opposition: 15 other schools
Year Group: S2-S3-S4
Venue: Frewen College, Northiam
Squads:
S2 Boys: Oliver Delamain, Daniel Delamain, William, Herbie, Joseph B.
S2 Girls: Evie, April, Alicia
S3/S4 Boys: Luca, Demi, Kevin, Zhechko, Max, Harrison
S3/S4 Girls: Niamh, Naysa, Emily
Results:
S2 Boys: Oliver 2nd, William 9th, Herbie 18th, Joe 25th
S2 Girls: Evie 2nd, April 11th, Alicia 17th
S3/S4 Boys: Zhechko 11th, Harrison 13th, Luca 14th, Demi 23rd, Kevin 28th, Max 29th
S3/S4 Girls: Emily 7th, Niamh 25th, Naysa 26th

Player(s) of the match: Oliver, Evie

Captains: Luca, Niamh


Date: Wednesday 11 October
Opposition: Breaside, Babington House, Blackheath Prep, Bromley High, Colfe’s, Farringtons, Hextable, St. Dunstan’s, St. Christopher’s, Pointer
Year Group: S3- S4
Venue: Home
Squads:
S3 Boys: Harrison, Max, Mahaan, Charlie
S3 Girls: Amber, Chase, Cliona, Evie
S4 Boys: Demi, Luca, Nico Cavasino, Zhechko
S4 Girls: Ruby, Naysa, Niamh, Jenni

Results:
S3 Boys: 1st place
S3 Girls: 7th place
S4 Boys: 3rd place
S4 Girls: 7th place

Player(s) of the match: Harrison, Max, Mahaan, Charlie
Captains: Luca, Niamh

Date: 21/09/2017

Opposition: Various competitors

Year Group: S1/S2

Venue: Ashford

Squad: Summer Cambden, Evie Gannon, Alicia Ambler, Ella Fay, Oliver Delamain, Artie Hall, Herbie Smith and William Law

Results:

Summer Cambden - 4th

Oliver Delamain - 2nd
Artie Hall - 6th 2nd Place Overall
Herbie Smith - 34th
William Law - 54th

Evie Gannon - 9th
Ella Fay - 16th
Alicia Ambler - 25th

Player(s) of the match: Summer and Oliver


Date: Tuesday 20 September 2017
Sport: Cross Country
Opposition: various schools from all over the Kent
Year Group: S3- S4
Venue: Godinton House and Gardens, Ashford
Squads:
S3 Boys: Harrison, Max
S3 Girls: Emily
S4 Boys: Demi, Luca
S4 Girls: Ruby, Naysa, Niamh

Results:
S3 Boys: Harrison 8th, Max 17th
S3 Girls: Emily 4th
S4 Boys: Demi 5th, Luca 20th
S4 Girls: Niamh 9th, Naysa 19nd, Ruby 22th

Player(s) of the match: Demi, Emily
Captains: Luca, Niamh

Merton Court School LLP. Registered in England & Wales. No.OC344696. Registered Office: 38, Knoll Road, Sidcup, Kent. DA14 4QU.
Tel: 020 8300 2112 Fax: 020 8300 1324 Email:office@mertoncourtprep.co.uk