Merton Court Preparatory School
Summer 2017



Date: 20 May
Sport: Swimming
Opposition: SE region
Year Group: Y5, Y6
Venue: Guilford Spectrum
Squad: Jack, Kevin, Demi, James E, Luca, Michael T, Isabelle L, Lucy M, Ella, Anjola

Results:
Boys Medley Relay team qualified for nationals in 3rd place.
Boys Freestyle team came 8th in the final.
Girls Freestyle team finished 9th


Date: 25 May
Sport: Swimming
Opposition: Farringtons, Breaside
Year Group: Y5, Y6
Venue: Merton Court
Squad:Y5- Jack, Luca, James E, Nico C, James C, Ruby, Amy, Anjola, Gianna, Niamh.
Y6- Michael T, Toby, Josh, Demi, Ella, Lucy M, Mia, Isabelle L.

Results:
1st MC- 101pts
2nd Farringtons- 94pts
3rd Breaside- 38pts

Player(s) of the match:
Isabelle, Michael

Captain (s): Isabelle L



Date: 16.3.17
Sport: Swimming
Opposition: Colfe's, Eltham College
Year Group: S1-S4
Venue: Colfe's
Squad:
S1- James B, Tom, Oliver W, Artie, Leo, Ciara, Evie, Sloane, Alicia.
S2- Max, Sam C, Hudson, Brandon, Efe, Chloe, Isabella, Chase, Amber, Ella F
S3- Kevin, Jack, Luca, Demi, Nico C, Ruby B, Emma, Amy, Maisie.
S4- Michael To, Jake, Robbie, Jack, Toby, Isabelle, Ella, Katie, Ruby M, Anjola

Results:
Girls

1st- Colfe's Gold
2nd- Merton Court
3rd- Colfe's Blue

Boys

1st- Colfe's Gold
2nd- Merton Court
3rd- Eltham College
4th- Colfe's Blue


Player(s) of the match: Ella F(School record- 25m Butterfly)

Captain (s): Isabelle, Robbie

Date: 23 February
Sport: Swimming
Opposition: Breaside and Farrington's
Year Group: S3, S4
Venue: MC
Squad: S3- Kevin, Jack, James, Demi, Luca, Nico C, Anjola, Gianna, Emma, Ruby, Amy
S4- Robbie, Jake, Toby, Josh, Michael, Lucy M, Mia, Ruby, Katie.

Results: 1st- MC 97pts
2nd- Fa 74pts
3rd- Br 51pts

Player(s) of the match: Nico, Katie. Kevin- New School Record Y5 IM

Captain (s): Robbie


Date: 2/2/17
Opposition: Colfe's Yellow/Blue/Gold, Farringtons
Year Group: S1, S2
Venue: Colfe's
Squad: S1-Alicia, Sloane, Evie, Ella, Ciara, Oliver, Artie, Leo, James, Tom
S2-Chase, Isabella, Amber, Maisie, Ayda, Arda, Brandon, Sam, Max, Archie.

Results: 1st- Merton Court
2nd-Colfe's Gold
3rd-Colfe's Blue
4th-Farringtons
5th-Colfe's Yellow

Player(s) of the match: Max, Ella


Date: Thursday 1 December
Opposition: Colfe's, Farringtons, Braeside, Eltham College, Bickley.
Year Group: S1, S2
Venue:Colfe's
Squad:
S1- Ella, Evie, Ciara, Sloane, James, Leo, Tom, Herbie.
S2- Maisie, Isabella, Amber, Ayda, Max, Brandon, Sam, Hudson

Results:
Girls
1st- 64 pts Merton Court
2nd- 61 pts Colfe's
3rd- 37 pts Farringtons
4th- 19 pts Braeside
Boys
1st- 90 pts Merton Court
2nd- 82 pts Colfe's
3rd- 79 pts Bickley
4th- 58 pts Eltham College
5th- 40 pts Farringtons
6th- 29 pts Braeside


Player(s) of the match: Evie, Sam


Date: 29 September
Year Group: 4/5/6
Venue: Colfe's
Squad:
Y4 - Maisie, Isabella, Amber, Chase, Sam, Max, Hudson, Brandon.
Y5 � Anjola, Gianna, Ruby, Emma, Jack, Demi, Kevin, Luca.
Y6 � Ella, Lucy, Isabelle, Mia, Robbie, Michael T., Jake, Joshua.

Results:
1st- Colfe's Gold 220pts
2nd - Merton Court 214pts
3rd - Farringtons 158pts
4th - Oakfield 140pts
5th - Breaside 101pts
6th - Colfe's Blue 95pts

Player(s) of the match:


Captain (s):
Isabelle, Robbie

Merton Court School LLP. Registered in England & Wales. No.OC344696. Registered Office: 38, Knoll Road, Sidcup, Kent. DA14 4QU.
Tel: 020 8300 2112 Fax: 020 8300 1324 Email:office@mertoncourtprep.co.uk