Merton Court Preparatory School
Summer 2017


Monday
Swimming � J1, S3B (CW, KS, JW)
Games � J3, S1, S2 (KS, DBr, NC, CW, JW)
Breaktime Football League Mr Woodhall 10.20 " 10.40 Astro
Recorder Club Miss Linley 10.20 " 10.40 Music Rm
Table Tennis Club (S4/S3) Mr Woodhall 12.30 " 1.00 Hall
Junior Bible Stories Club Mrs Harding 12.30 " 1.15 J1
Senior Ballet Mrs Saunders 1.00 " 1.30 Hall
Cricket Club (S3/S4) Mr Woodhall/Mr Kennard 3.35 " 4.35 Field
Senior Rounders Club Mrs Walsham/Mrs Summers/Mr Kennard 3.40 " 4.35 Astro
Karate Club (Juniors) Sensei Paul 3.15 " 4.15 Dining Hall




Tuesday
PE � EY, J1, J2, J3, S1, S2, S3, S4 (KS, CW)
Gold Swimming Squad Mrs Walsham/Mr Woodhall 8.00 � 8.40 Pool
Gold Swimming Squad Mrs Walsham/Mr Woodhall 8.00 " 8.40 Pool
Breaktime Football League Mr Woodhall 10.20 " 10.40 Astro
Chess Club (S4-J3) Mr Price Lunchtime Science Room
Tiger Tennis (EY) Miss Morris/Miss Jelliman 12.30 " 1.30 Astro/Hall
Be a Reader (J1-J3) Mrs Harding 12.30 " 1.00 Library
Terrific Tennis (J1/J2) Miss Morris/Mr Kennard
Miss Cordingley 3.10 " 3.40 Astro/Hall
Team Games (J2/J3) Mr Woodhall/Mr Barley/
Miss Cordingley 3.35 " 4.15 Hall
Karate Club (Seniors) Sensei Paul 3.40 " 4.40 Dining Hall
Art & Craft Club (S1/S2) Mrs Clarke 3.35 " 4.30 S1C
Model Building Club (Jnrs) Mr Christy 3.35 " 4.30 Art Room
Football Club (S1-S4) Mr Sadikali/Miss Morris 3.35 " 4.30 Astro/Field
Athletics Club (S3/S4) Mrs Summers/Mr Kennard 3.35 - 4.30 Field
Mindful Colouring (Seniors) Mrs Lord 3.35 " 4.30 S2L



Wednesday
Swimming � EY, J2, J3 (CW/KS)
Games � S3, S4 (KS, DBr, JM, JW, CW, AS)
Swimming School (Open)
(J2-S4) Mrs Walsham/Mr Woodhall 8.00 " 8.40 Pool
Breaktime Netball League Mrs Summers 10.20-10.40 Astro
Senior French Club Mrs Vicens- Thompson 1.00 " 1.30 Library
J2 Computer Club Mr Sadikali 12.30 " 12.50 Computer Rm
Cross Country Club (S1-S4) Mrs Summers 12.30 " 1.30 Field
Senior Tap Mrs Saunders 1.00 " 1.30 Hall
Art Club (J2/J3) Miss Woollard 3.15 " 4.15 Science Room
Art Club (S3/S4) Mrs Turley 3.35 " 4.30 Art Room
Senior Puzzle Club Mrs Mepham 3.35 " 4.30 S3M
Cricket Club (S1/S2) Mr Brady/ECB Coach/Mr Kennard 3.35 " 4.30 Field
Netball Squad (S3/S2) Mrs Summers 3.35- 3.45 Astro


Thursday
Swimming � S1, S2, S3J, S4 (CW/KS)
Bronze & Silver Swimming Squad Mrs Walsham 8.00 " 8.40 Pool
Breaktime Netball League Mrs Summers 10.20-10.40 Astro
Cycle Me Tots (EY) Mrs Langton/Mr Mollison 12.30 " 1.00 Lwr P/ground
Ballet & Tap (EY/J1) Mrs Saunders 12.30 - 1.15 Hall
Keyboard Club (S4) Mr Reece 1.00 " 1.30 Music Room
Silk Painting Club(Seniors) Mrs Meehan 3.35 - 4.30 S3Me
Cycle Me Tots (J1) Mrs Langton/Mr Mollison 3.15 " 3.45 Lwr P/ground
Science Club (S1/S2) Mrs Rutter 3.35 " 4.30 Science Room
Inkheads (S2/S3/S4) Mrs Pearce 3.35 " 4.35 Library
Irish Dancing (J2/J3) Ms Greene 3.15 " 4.00 Dining Room
Irish Dancing (S1-S4) Ms Greene 4.00 " 4.30 Dining Room
Athletics Club (S1/S2) Mr Woodhall/Mr Kennard 3.35 " 4.30 Field



Friday
Music Club (J3-S4) Mr Bailey 10.20 " 10.40 MaD House
Ballet & Tap (J2/J3) Mrs Saunders 12.30 " 1.15 Hall
J3 Computer Club Mr Sadikali 12.30 " 12.50 Computer Rm
Senior Computer Club Mr Sadikali 12.50 " 1.30 Computer Rm

Clubs/activities generally run for 10 sessions per term, but are dependent upon term length.

Please note clubs do not run on the first or last week of term.

Initials denote the member of staff running the club/activity.

Clubs " Summer Term 2017

Art Club (J2/J3) " Creating wonderful artwork.
Art Club (S3/S4) "All types of art.
Art & Craft Club (S1/S2) " All types of art " drawing, painting and collage
Athletics Squad (S1-S4) " Training in the disciplines of running, jumping and throwing.
Be a Reader (J1-J3) " Choosing books from the library.
Bible Stories Club " Hear bible stories with songs and craft activities.
Chess Club " Gameplay for improvers
Computer Clubs (Junior & Senior) " Computer Games and other related activities.
Cross Country Club (S1-S4) Working on endurance and stamina.
Cricket Club (S1-S4) - Cricket drills, skills and match practice.
Cycle Me Tots " Learn how to cycle.
Football Club (S1-S4) " Practise and improve football skills.
French Club (S1-S4) " Introduction to conversational French.
Inkheads (S2-S4) " Sharpen your creative writing skills.
Irish Dancing Club (J2-S4) " Learn how to Irish Dance (see School Office for more information). Sibling Discount - £28
Karate Club " Karate course for beginners & improvers. Places limited.
Keyboard Club " Learn to play the keyboard.
Mindful Colouring - Creating a picture using attention to detail.
Model Building Club (Juniors) " Making models from plastic kits. (Parents to supply kits.)
Music Club (J3-S4) " Come and play a variety of instruments.
Netball Squad (S3/S4) Invitation only " Working on skills and teamwork
‘Paint By Numbers’ & Colouring Club (S1-S4) " Creating a picture using attention to detail.
Photography Club (S2-S4) " Improve photography skills.
Puzzle Club (S1-S4) " Enhancing lateral thinking, memory and hand/eye
co-ordination skills.
Recorder Club " Learn how to play the recorder
Rounders Club (S1-S4) - Come and play rounders.
Science Club (S1/S2) " Science fun … with experiments!
Silk Painting Club (Seniors) " Creating a detailed picture on silk material.
Swimming School (J2-S4) " Class for children who need to improve confidence.
Swimming Squads "
Gold - Advanced swimmers above level 5 on two strokes.
Silver - Swimmers who can competently swim 50m on front and
on back.
Bronze " For younger children who want to improve their speed,
technique and endurance.
Table Tennis Club (S3/S4) " Learning how to play.
Team Games (J2/J3) " Improve ball skills with drills and fun games.
Tiger/Terrific Tennis (EY-J2) " Tennis based fun and games.

Ballet and Tap Lessons
Various classes held in ballet and tap at lunchtimes. Lessons are available for children from J1 to S4.
Cost: £28 for 1 lesson per 10 week term (S1"S4 " ballet or tap)
£32 for lessons for EY, J1 (combined lesson of ballet and tap)
£32 J2 and J3 (combined lesson of ballet and tap)
Please contact Mrs Saunders for further details either directly or via the School Office.

Instrumental Lessons
We offer individual violin, cello, piano, trombone, trumpet, drums, guitar and singing lessons. Lessons take place during the course of the school day for children from J1 to S1 and from S2 to S4 at lunchtime or before/after school.
Cost: £165 for 10 x 30 minute lessons
£ 95 for 10 x 15 minute lessons
Request forms available from the School Office or from Mr Reece (Music Room).


Merton Court School LLP. Registered in England & Wales. No.OC344696. Registered Office: 38, Knoll Road, Sidcup, Kent. DA14 4QU.
Tel: 020 8300 2112 Fax: 020 8300 1324 Email:office@mertoncourtprep.co.uk