Results Spring 2018

Date: 21/03/2018
Sport: Football
Opposition: St Peter Chanel (Cup Final)
Year Group: Mixed
Venue: Merton Court
Squad: Reis, Nick, Jack, Joseph, Zhechko, Charlie, Demi, Jacob, Mahaan

 

Result: Won 4-2

 

Player(s) of the match: Jack, Charlie and Zhechko.

We couldn’t limit this to one, as all three players gave fantastic performances for different reasons.

 

Captain: Reis

 

 

Date: Tuesday 6th March 2018
Sport: Football
Year Group: S1
Venue: St Dunstan’s College
Opposition: St Dunstan’s Tournament
Team: Joe, Joseph F, Joseph C, Daniel, Oscar, Gian, Leonard.

 

Results:
v Colfes’ won 6-2
v St Dunstans won 10-1
v St Chrisophers lost 6-2
v Eltham College lost 3-2
v St Dunstans won 10-0
v Rathfern won 9-1

 

Player of the match: Joe

 

Captain: Changed for each game

 

 

Date: Wednesday 7 March 2018
Sport: Football tournament
Opposition: Colfe’s, Alleyn’s, St. Dunstans’s A and B, Babington House, Eaton Square
Year Group: S3- S4
Venue: St. Dunstan’s
Squad: Niamh, Gunit, Jenni, Emily, Maisie, Chloe, Isabelle B.

Results:
Merton Court 3-0 St. Dunstan’s A
Merton Court 3-0 Babington House
Merton Court 2-0 Eaton Square
Merton Court 0-0 Alleyn’s
Merton Court 4-0 St. Dunstan’s
Merton Court 5-0 Colfe’s

 

Player(s) of the match: Niamh, Emily

Captain: Maisie

 

 

Date: Tuesday 6th March 2018
Sport: Football
Year Group: S1
Venue: St Dunstan’s College
Opposition: St Dunstan’s Tournament
Team: Joe, Joseph F, Joseph C, Daniel, Oscar, Gian, Leonard.

 

Results:
v Colfes’ won 6-2
v St Dunstans won 10-1
v St Chrisophers lost 6-2
v Eltham College lost 3-2
v St Dunstans won 10-0
v Rathfern won 9-1

 

Player of the match: Joe

 

Captain: Changed for each game

 

 

Date: 23/01/2018
Sport: Football
Opposition: Bickley Park
Year Group: S1 (A)
Venue: Merton Court
Squad: Joe, Joseph C, Joseph F, Riyen, Tom, Gian, Daniel,

 

Results: 1-3 (Goal scored by Gian)

 

Player of the match: Daniel Ingwang

 

Captain: Oscar

 

 

Date: 19/01/2018
Sport: Football
Opposition: St Christopher’s
Year Group: S4
Venue: Merton Court
Squad: Reis, Nick, Jacob, Jack, Zhechko, Demi, Joseph, James, Adam, Callum and Bhavandeep

 

Results: Won 3-2

 

Player(s) of the match: Jack and Reis

 

Captain(s): Reis

 

 

A brilliant game of football. Even though we conceded two penalties we managed to defend with grit and make lots of chances in attack. A much improved team performance with a great individual winner from Zhechko with limited time remaining.

 

Jack and Reis had great strength in the tackle nullifying the attacking opportunities for St Christopher’s.

Date: 12/01/2018
Opposition: Upton Primary
Year Group: S4
Venue: Upton Primary
Squad: Reis, Nick, Jacob, Jack, Zhechko, Demi, Joseph, James
Results: Lost 1-0
Player(s) of the match: Nick
Captain(s): Reis

 

A spirited performance that could easily have had a different outcome if we had our shooting boots on. Some magnificent saves by Nick in goal that always kept us in the game.

 

 

Date: 10/10/2017
Opposition: Holy Trinity Lamorbey
Year Group: S4
Venue: Holy Trinity Lamorbey
Squad: Nick, Jacob, Jack, Reis, Demi, James, Bhavandeep, Callum, Joseph and Adam

 

Results: Lost 3-2 (Bhavendeep and Reis)

 

Player(s) of the match: Bhavandeep

 

Captain(s): Reis Ketenci

 

 

Date: 05/10/2017
Opposition: ISFA Regional Cup: Hereward House, Hampton Court Prep, St Thomas’s Battersea, The Hawthorns & Cumnor House
Year Group: S4
Venue: Alleyn’s
Squad: Nick, Jack, Reis, Zhechko, James, Bhavandeep, Callum and Joseph

 

Results:
Hereward House Drew 0-0
Hampton Court Prep Lost 3-1 (James)
St Thomas’s Battersea Lost 4-1 (Zechko)
The Hawthorns Drew 1-1 (Zechko)
Cumnor House Lost 4-0

 

Player(s) of the match: Joseph Mcanallen

Captain(s): Reis Ketenci

 

 

Date: 03/10/2017
Opposition: Bexley Finals: Days Lane, Birkbeck, Danson, Barnehurst, Danson
Year Group: S4
Venue: Days Lane
Squad: Nick, Jack, Reis, Zhechko, Demi, James, Bhavandeep, Callum and Luca

 

Results:
Days Lane Won 2-0 (Zechko & James)
Birkbeck Won 1-0 (Zechko)
Danson Won 2-1 (Zechko & Reis)
Barnehurst – Semi 0-0, Won on Penalties
Danson – Final Lost 1-0

 

Player(s) of the match: Nick Kite

Captain (s): Reis Ketenci

 

A fantastic, gritty and determined performance by the boys. They were a credit to the school and should be proud of themselves. It was very close but were just unable to take their chances in the final.

 

A great goalkeeping display by Nick who got us out of a lot of trouble and saved three penalties on the day.

 

 

Date: 21/09/2017
Opposition: Longlands, St Peter Chanel, Royal Park
Year Group: S4
Venue: Longlands
Squad: Nick, Jacob, Jack, Reis, Zhechko, Demi, James, Bhavandeep, Callum and Luca

 

Results: Royal Park Won 2-0 (Demi & James)
Longlands Won 1-0 (Demi)
St Peter Chanel Won 2-0 (Reis & Zechko)

 

Player(s) of the match: Reis Ketenci

Captain(s): Reis Ketenci

PARENTS