Results

Date: Wednesday 5th June 2024

Opposition: West Lodge

Year Group: S1 and S2

Venue: home

Squad:

S1: Beatrix, Mia C, Amira, Emily, Angela, Navisha, Evie, Samar, Luna

S2: Anushree, Amalia, Sofia G, Serah-Joseph, Annabel, Sophie L, Anya, Freddie, Aoife, Omera, Leciel, Oscar, Amber

 

Results:

S1: Merton Court 4 – 6 West Lodge

S2: Merton Court 7 – 0 West Lodge

 

Player(s) of the match:

S1: Evie

S2: Amalia

 

 

Date: Friday 8th March 2024

Sport: Netball Festival

Opposition: King’s Rochester, Hilltop, Brompton

Year Group: S3

Venue: King’s Rochester

Squad:

Eden, Georgia, Sophie, Olivia, Serena, Altana, Eva, Nuralayn, Maysa

Results:

Merton Court played 5 matches and we won all of them. No final results as it was a fun afternoon/festival.

Player(s) of the match: Altana

 

 

Date: Monday 4th March 2024

Opposition: Farringtons

Year Group: S2 A+B

Venue: home

Squad:

A team: Anushree, Amalia, Sofia S, Serah-Joseph, Sophia S, Edith, Anya, Sophia L

B team: Kirat, Elise, Amber, Aoife, Omera, Leciel, Zofia, Emily,

Results:

A team: Merton Court 4 – 4 Farringtons

B team: Merton Court 5 – 1 Farringtons

 

Player(s) of the match:  Amalia, Omera

Captain:  Edith, Kirat

 

Date: Monday 19th February 2024

Opposition: Farringtons

Year Group: S1

Venue: away

Squad: Luna, Kiran, Angela, Esme, Paris, Navisha, Millie, Emily

Results: All the matches were friendly. No results were recorded.

 

 

Date: Wednesday 7th February 2024

Opposition: Bromley High

Year Group: S4 A+B

Venue: Away

Squad:

A team: Tomi, Chinweoke, Ava, Sanaya, Ella, Emily, Jessie, Siyenna

B team: Kayla, Samara, Eleanor, Trisha, Sophia N, Amelia, Indy, Ivy-Rose

 

Results:

A team:  Merton Court 5 – 0 Bromley High

B team: Merton Court 2 – 11 Bromley High

 

Player(s) of the match: Chinweoke, Sophia

Captain: Tomi and Samarah

 

 

Date: Friday 2nd February 2024

Sport: ISA London South Netball tournament

Opposition: Rosemead Prep, St. Faith’s Prep, Weston Green, The Mead, Oakfield Prep, Bishop Challoner, Russell House, West Lodge and Wellesley Haddon Deen

Year Group: S4

Venue: Wellesley Haddon Dene School

Squad:

Tomi, Chinweoke, Jessie, Ava, Sanaya, Siyenna, Emily, Sienna, Ella and Georgia

 

Results:

Merton Court 0 – 5 Weston Green

Merton Court 5 – 0 The Mead

Merton Court 0 – 3 Roseamead

Merton Court 1 – 3 St. Faith’s

Quarter Final:

Merton Court 1 – 6 West Lodge

In overall Merton Court finished 8th.

 

Player(s) of the match: Ava, Chinweoke

 

 

Date: Monday 29th January 2024

Opposition: Babington House

Year Group: S1 and S2

Squad:

S1: Beatrix, Mia L, Myla A, Maya E, Nyah, Amira, Hollie, Adele, Sefelle

S2: Anushree, Amalia, Sofia S, Serah-Joseph, Annabel, Edith, Sienna, Sophie L, Anya, Freddie

 

Results:

S1: It was friendly match; no results were recorded.

S2: Merton Court 15 – 0 Babington Housse

 

Player(s) of the match:

S1: Nyah

S2: Sofia S, Annabel

 

 

Date: Wednesday 24th January 2024

Opposition: Babington House

Year Group: S3 A+B

Squad:

A: Olivia, Georgia, Maysa, Serena, Olivia, Eden, Eva, Sophie

B: Nuralayn, Emma, Emily, Altana, Dwani, Alina, Charleigh, Isabella

 

Results:

A: Merton Court 6 – 3 Babington House

B: Merton Court 8 – 0 Babington House

 

Player(s) of the match:  Eden and Isabella

Captain:  Olivia and Nuralayn

 

 

 

Date: Wednesday 10th January 2024

Opposition: Farringtons

Year Group: S3 A + B

Squad:

S3 A: Nuralayn, Maysa, Serena, Olivia, Eden, Sophie, Poppy, Eva, Georgia

S3 B: Molly, Safaia, Annie, Sammie, Jada, Nadia, Aalia

 

Results:

S3 A: Merton Court 9 – 1 Farringtons

S3 B: Merton Court 1 – 5 Farringtons

 

Player(s) of the match: Georgia and Molly

Captain: Maysa and Molly

 

 

Date: Tuesday 28th November 2023

Opposition: Farringtons

Year Group: S3 and S4

Venue: home

Squad:

S3: Nuralayn, Maysa, Serena, Olivia, Eden, Sophie, Poppy, Eva, Bella

S4: Tomi, Chinweoke, Ivy-Rose, Ava, Sanaya, Ella, Amelia, Siyenna

 

Results:

S3: Merton Court 3 – 0 Farringtons

S4: Merton Court 3 – 2 Farringtons

 

Player(s) of the match: Poppy and Chinweoke

Captain: Bella and Tomi

 

 

Date: Wednesday 22nd November 2023

Opposition: Breaside

Year Group: S3 and S4

Venue: away

Squad:

S3: Georgia, Nuralayn, Maysa, Serena, Olivia, Eden, Sophie, Poppy

S4: Tomi, Chinweoke, Jessie, Ivy-Rose, Ava, Sanaya, Emily, Ella

 

Results:

S3: Merton Court 4 – 0 Breaside

S4: Merton Court 2 – 6 Breaside

 

Player(s) of the match: Georgia and Ava

Captain: Serena and Tomi

 

 

Date: Monday 20th November 2023

Opposition: Eltham College

Year Group: S1

Venue: Away

Squad: Beatrix, Mia C, Luna, Maya E, Nyah, Sheen, Amira, Evelyn, Hollie, Sarrinah, Adele, Sefelle

 

Results: All the matches were friendly. No results were recorded.

 

Player(s) of the match:  Adele and Amira

 

 

Date: Monday 13th November 2023

Opposition: Farringtons (Away)

Year Group: S2

Squad:

Red team: Anushree, Amalia, Sofia S, Omera, Sophia S, Annabel, Edith, Sienna

Green team: Kirat, Elise, Amber, Aoife, Leciel, Serah-Joseph, Anay, Emily, Sophie L

 

Results:

A team: Merton Court 2– 0 Farringtons

B team: Merton Court 3 – 0 Farringtons

 

Player(s) of the match:

Red team: Anushree

Green team: Anya

 

Captain:

A team: Anushree

B team: Anya

 

Date: Thursday 9th November 2023

Opposition: Farringtons, Blackheath Prep, Eltham College

Year Group: S3

Venue: Eltham College

Squad: Georgia, Nuralayn, Maysa, Serena, Olivia, Eden, Eva, Sophie

Results:

Merton Court 0– 1 Blackheath Prep

Merton Court 3 – 0 Farringtons

Merton Court 1 – 3 Eltham College A

Merton Court 3 – 0 Eltham College B

Overall Merton Court finished 3rd

 

Player(s) of the match:  Sophie, Serena

Captain:  Eva

 

Date: Tuesday 7th November 2023

Opposition: Farringtons, Blackheath Prep, Eltham College

Year Group: S2

Venue: Eltham College

Squad: Anushree, Amalia, Sofia S, Serah-Joseph, Sophia S, Annabel, Edith, Sienna

Results:

Merton Court 2– 2 Blackheath Prep

Merton Court 0 – 0 Farringtons

Merton Court 0 – 1 Eltham College A

Merton Court 1 – 0 Eltham College B

Overall Merton Court finished 3rd.

 

Player(s) of the match:  Edith, Sienna

Captain:  Sofia S

 

Date: Monday 6th November 2023

Opposition: Breaside

Year Group: S2

Venue: home

Squad:

Red team: Anushree, Amalia, Sofia S, Serah-Joseph, Sophia S, Annabel, Anya, Edith, Sienna

Green team: Kirat, Elise, Amber, Aoife, Omera, Leciel, Zofia, Emily, Sophie L

Results:

Red team: Merton Court 3– 2 Breaside

Green team: Merton Court 1 – 2 Breaside

 

Player(s) of the match:

Red team: Sophia S

Green team: Aoife

 

 

Date: Friday 3rd November 2023

Opposition: Eltham College, St. Dunstan’s, St. Davids, Babington House, Farnborough, Breaside, Blackheath High, Farringtons

Year Group: S4

Venue: Farriongtons

Squad: Tomi, Chinweoke, Jessie, Ivy-Rose, Ava, Sanaya, Siyenna, Emily

Results:

Merton Court 5 – 0 Babington House

Merton Court 1 – 1 St. Dunstan’s

Merton Court 2 – 1 Eltham College

Merton Court 1 – 3 Blackheath High

Merton Court 5 – 0 Farnborough

Merton Court 5 – 0 Farringtons

Merton Court 1 – 0 Breaside

Merton Court 9 – 0 St. David’s

Overall Merton Court finished 2nd.

 

Player(s) of the match: Sanaya, Emily

Captain:  Tomi

 

 

Date: Friday 17th March 2023

Opposition: Farringtons, Bromley High, Breaside

Year Group: S3

Venue: Farringtons

Squad: Tomi, Isabella, Chinweoke, Jessie, Ella, Ava, Sophia N, Indy, Emily

Results:

Merton Court 0 – 0 Breaside

Merton Court 3 – 0 Bromley High

Merton Court 1 – 0 Farringtons

 

Player(s) of the match:  Chinweoke, Jessie

Captain:  Ava

 

 

Date: Monday 6th March 2023

Opposition: Babington House

Year Group: S2

Venue: Babington House

Squads:  Georgia, Alina, Isabella, Maysa, Eva, Serena, Nuralayn, Poppy, Sophie

Results:  Merton Court 2 – 1 Babington House

Player(s) of the match:  Maysa

Captain:  Nuralayn

It was very tight match. The girls defended very well throughout the whole match. Well played!

 

 

Date: Monday 27th February 2023

Opposition: Farringtons

Year Group: S1

Venue: Home

Squads:  Sophia S, Sophia G, Annabel, Sienna, Amalia, Anya, Leciel, Anushree, Serah-Joseph

Results:  Merton Court 3 – 0 Farringtons

Player(s) of the match:  Anushree

Captain:  Anya

Our team was very strong on both ends of the netball court.  Scoring three goals into adults height netball post is great achievement. Well done girls!

 

 

 

Date: Wednesday 2nd February 2023

Sport: Netball Skills

Opposition: Blackheath High & Blackheath Prep

Year Group: S1

Venue: Blackheath Prep

Squad:

Red team: Anushree, Serah-Joseph, Amalia, Kirat, Anya, Sienna, Edith, Elisa, Amber

Blue team: Annabel, Sophia G, Omera, Emily, Sofia S, Zofia, Aoife, Leciel, Ivy

Player(s) of the match:  Sofia S, Amalia

Great afternoon for all the girls full of fun, learning how to play netball and team work. Well done to all of the girls!

 

 

 

Date: Tuesday 7th February 2023

Sport: Netball skills

Opposition: Farringtons & Blackheath Prep

Year Group: S2

Venue: Blackheath Pre

Squads:

Red team: Georgia, Alina, Isabella, Dhwani, Charleigh, Emily, Sammie

Green team: Maysa, Eva, Serena, Eden, Altana. Jada, Emma

Blue team: Nuralayn, Poppy, Sophie, Olivia, Aalia, Chandani, Nadia

Player(s) of the match:  Isabella, Jada, Olivia

Great afternoon for all the girls full of fun, learning how to play netball and teamwork. Well done to all the girls!

 

 

 

Date: Wednesday 1st February 2023

Opposition: Farringtons

Year Group: S3 and S4

Venue: Home

Squad:

S4 team: Layla, Imani, Zara, Evie, Ayla, Ava, Latika, Gretchen, Olivia

S3 team: Jessie, Ella, Isabella, Sanaya, Ava, Emily, Chinweoke, Indy

 

Results:

S4 team:  Merton Court 5 – 3 Farringtons

S3 team: Merton Court 4 – 2 Farringtons

 

Player(s) of the match:  Imani, Jessie

Captains: Gretchen, Chinweoke

Both teams had great game. S3 worked very well as team, S4 girls were very strong on defence and while attacking they were constantly on the move and in the space. Very well done!

 

 

 

Date: Thursday 30th September 2021

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Colfe’s

Year Group: S4

Venue: home

Squad:

A team: Olivya, Lilia, Alisa, Nini, Onali, Freddie, Alessandro, Charlie, Elijah

B team: Keeya, Zara, Aariya, Daisy, Phoebe, Rishi, Oliver, Ryan, Tommaso

Results:

A team: Merton Court 5 – 5 Colfe’s

B team: Merton Court 1 – 1 Colfe’s

 

Player(s) of the match:  Elijah,  Oliver

 

Captain: A team: Olivya

 

 

 

Date: Wednesday 29th October 2021

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Colfe’s

Year Group: S3

Venue: home

Squad:

A team: Gretchen, Zara, Imani, Latika, Louie A, Eddie, Isaac, Ashley

B team: Ava, Evie, Ayla, Yunshu, Isla, Max, Louie P, Rafi, Danny

Results:

A team: Merton Court 8 – 1 Colfe’s

B team: Merton Court 4– 2 Colfe’s

 

Player(s) of the match:  Louie A, Danny

 

 

Date: Tuesday 21st January 2020

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Colfe’s

Year Group: S3

Venue: home

Squad:

A team: Hannah, Zahra, Daphne, Eva, Gianna, Ruby, Emma

B team: Dolly, Amelia, Safia, Mikun, Bella-Poopy, Aoife, Lilly

Results:

A team: Merton Court 6 – 9 Colfe’s

B team:  Merton Court 0 – 2 Colfe’s

Player(s) of the match:  Daphne, Aoife

Captain:

A team: Emma

B team: Safia

 

Date: Wednesday 9th October 2019

Sport: Netball league matches

Opposition: Breaside, Farringtons

Year Group: S4

Venue: home

Squad:

Isabelle, Amy, Dolly, Darcie, Sloane, Tami, Ella, Evie

 

Results:

Merton Court 12 – 2 Breaside

Merton Court 2 – 10 Farringtons

 

Player(s) of the match:  Isabelle

Captain:  Isabelle

Date: Friday 15th March 2019

Sport: Netball Tournament

Opposition: Breaside, Bromley High, Colfe’s, Croydon High, Farringtons, St. David’s, St. Christopher’s

Year Group: S3

Venue: Farringtons

Squad:

Alicia, Amy, Darcey, Dolly, Ella, Isabelle, Sloane, Tami

Results:

Merton Court 2 – 3 Colfe’s

Merton Court 4 – 3 St. Christopher’s

Merton Court 0 – 7 Croydon High

Merton Court 2 – 0 St. David’s

Merton Court 0 – 6 Farringtons

Merton Court 2 – 0 Breaside

Merton Court 1 – 1 Bromley High

In the whole tournament Merton Court finished on the 4th place.

Player(s) of the match:  Alicia, Tami

 

Captain:  Isabelle

 

Date: Wednesday 06 March 2019

Sport: Netball festival

Opposition: Blackheath Prep, Colfe’s, Farringtons, Babington House

Year Group: S1

Venue: Blackheath Prep

Squad:

Aariya, Alisa, Lilia, Emily, Keeya, Phoebe, Sarah, Daisy

Results:

Merton Court 1 – 0 Colfe’s

Merton Court 1 – 3 Blackheath Prep 1

Merton Court 0 – 2 Farringtons

Merton Court 0 – 0 Blackheath Prep 2

Player(s) of the match:  Lilia, Phoebe

Captain:  —-

 

Date: Monday 04 March 2019

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Farringtons

Year Group: S1

Venue: home

Squad:

Red: Aariya, Alisa, Lilia, Emily, Keeya, Phoebe, Sarah, Daisy

Green: Zara, Fleur, Olivya, Sienna, Sofia, Carys, Nini

Results:

Merton Court Red 0 – 0 Farringtons

Merton Court Green 0 – 2 Farringtons

 

Player(s) of the match:

Red: Sarah

Green: Sienna

Captain:  —-

 

Date: Friday 01 March 2019

Sport: ISA London South Netball Tournament

Opposition: The Mead, Westward Prep, Oakfield Prep, St. David’s Prep, Pointer’s, Shoreham College, Lingfield, Cumnor House, Oakhyrst Grange, Rosemead, Steephill, Weston Green

Year Group: S4

Venue: Lingfield College

Squad:

Amber, Alyssa, Ashiya, Chase, Cliona, Chloe, Emily, Kiana, Maisie

Results:

Merton Court 11 – 0 Steephill

Merton Court 6 – Weston Green

Merton Court 2 – 2 Lingfield

Merton Court 5 – 0 Resemead

Merton Court 1 – 3 Oakhyrts Grange

Merton Court 3 – 1 Cumnor House

Quarter final: Merton Court 5 – 1 The Mead

Semi-final: Merton Court 0 – 2 Lingfield

3rd & 4th play-off: Merton Court 2 – 3 Shoreham College

Merton Court finished in 4th place

Player(s) of the match:  Kiana, Maisie

Captain:  Cliona

 

Date: Wednesday 12 February 2019

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Farringtons

Year Group: S3

Venue: away

Squad: Amy, Darcey, Dolly, Ella, Isabelle, Sloane, Tami

Results: Merton Court 3 – 10 Farringtons

Player(s) of the match:  Sloane

Captain:  —–

 

Date: Monday 4 February 2019

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Bromley High

Year Group: S4

Venue: away

Squad: Amber, Ashiya, Chase, Chloe, Cliona, Emily, Kiana, Maisie

Results: Merton Court 4 – 3 Bromley High

Player(s) of the match:  Chloe

Captain:  Cliona

 

Date: Wednesday 23 January 2019

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Babington House, Breaside

Year Group: S3 and S4

Venue: Breaside

Squad: 

S4: Amber, Alyssa, Ashiya, Chase, Chloe, Cliona, Emily, Kiana, Maisie

S3: Amy, Darcie, Dolly, Ella, Evie, Isabelle, Sloane, Tami

 

Results:

S4:

Merton Court 19 – 0 Babington House (league match)

Merton Court 3 – 2 Breaside (friendly match)

S3:

Merton Court 7 – 0 Babington House

Merton Court 3 – 2 Breaside

 Player(s) of the match:

S4: Cliona and Emily

S3: Amy and Isabelle

Captain:

S4: Cliona

S3: Sloane

 

Date: Friday 18 January 2019

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Farringtons

Year Group: S4

Venue: home

Squad: Amber, Alyssa, Ashiya, Chloe, Cliona, Emily, Kiana, Maisie

Results: Merton Court 10 – 1 Farringtons

Player(s) of the match:  Ashiya

Captain:  Cliona

Date: Wednesday 16 January 2019

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Blackheath High, West Lodge

Year Group: S4

Venue: home

Squad: Amber, Alyssa, Ashiya, Chase, Chloe, Cliona, Emily, Kiana, Maisie

Results:

Merton Court 4 – 2 Blackheath High

Merton Court 5 – 1 West Lodge

Player(s) of the match:  Cliona, Amber

Captain:  Cliona

 

Date: Monday 14 January 2019

Sport: Netball

Opposition: Breaside

Year Group: S2

Venue: home

Squad: Hannah, Charlotte, Zahra, Eva, Aoife, Dolly, Lilly, Safia, Mikun, Naiya, Summer, Olivya

Results: Merton Court 2 – 0 Breaside

Player(s) of the match:  Zahra

 

 

PARENTS