Results Autumn 2018

Date: Friday 05 October 2018
Sport: Netball Open League Tournament
Opposition: Breaside, Blackheath Prep, Blackheath High, Babington House, Bromley High, Colfe’s, Farringtons, West Lodge
Year Group: S4
Venue: Colfe’s

Squad:
Amber, Alyssa, Ashiya, Chase, Cliona, Chloe, Emily, Kiana, Lyra, Maisie

 

Results:

Merton Court 1 – 1 Farringtons
Merton Court 1 – 0 Babington House
Merton Court 1 – 0 West Lodge
Merton Court 1 – 1 Bromley High

Merton Court 3 – 1 Breaside

Merton Court 1 – 1 Blackheath Prep

Merton Court 2 – 1 Blackheath High

Merton Court 1 – 4 Colfe’s

 

Player(s) of the match: Alyssa, Maisie

 

Captain: Cliona

 

Date: Thursday 04 October 2018
Sport: Netball Tournament
Opposition: Blackheath High, Babington House, Colfe’s, West Lodge
Year Group: S3
Venue: Colfe’s

Squad:
Amy, Darcey, Dolly, Ella, Miley, Evie, Isabelle, Sloane

 

Results:

Merton Court 3 – 0 Blackheath High B
Merton Court 4 – 1 Blackheath High A
Merton Court 4 – 1 Babington House
Merton Court 4 – 3 West Lodge

Merton Court 3 – 5 Colfe’s

 

Player(s) of the match: Evie, Ella

 

Captain: Dolly

 

 

Date: Saturday 21 April 2018
Sport: Netball Tournament
Opposition: Shernold, Granville, St Josephs, Shorne Primary, Steephill, St. Andrews, Bryony, Cobham Hall
Year Group: S3
Venue: Cobham Hall

Squad:
Alyssa, Amber, Ashiya, Chloe, Cliona, Emily, Kiana, Maisie

 

Results:

First Round:
Merton Court 3 – 0 St. Josephs
Merton Court 1 – 13 Granville
Merton Court 6 – 1 Shernold
Merton Court 10 – 0 Shorne Primary

 

Second Round:
Merton Court 2 – 0 St. Andrews
Merton Court 1 – 13 Granville
Merton Court 6 – 1 Shernold
Merton Court 10 – 0 Shorne Primary

Overall our school finished 2nd

 

Player(s) of the match: Maisie, Kiana

 

Captain: Amber

 

 

Date: Tuesday 13 March 2018
Sport: Netball Tournament
Opposition: St. Christopher’s, Colfe’s, Babington House, Farringtons, Blackheath Prep, Blackheath High, Breaside, West Lodge
Year Group: S2
Venue: Blackheath Prep

Squad:
A team: Isabelle, Ciara, Amy, Darcie, Evie, Sloane, Miley, Tami, Dolly
B team: Alicia, Ella, Zara, Carlotta, Lilac, Rebecca, Florence, April, Sophia

 

Results:
A team played 4 matches in their pool:

 

Merton Court 3 – 0 Breaside
Merton Court 0 – 0 Babington House
Merton Court 1 – 1 Farrington
Merton Court 2 – 0 Blackheath Prep

 

In the final match they lost 1 – 4 against Colfe’s and finished on the
4th place.

 

B team played 4 matches in their pool:

 

Merton Court 0 – 1 Blackheath Prep
Merton Court 0 – 0 St. Christopher’s
Merton Court 0 – 1 West Lodge
Merton Court 0 – 0 Breaside

 

Player(s) of the match:
A team: Darcie
B team: Ella

 

Captain:
A team: Isabelle
B team: Florence

 

 

Date: Monday 12 March 2018
Sport: Netball
Opposition: Breaside
Year Group: S2
Venue: away

Squad:
Isabelle, Ciara, Amy, Darcie, Sloane, Tami, Dolly, Ella

 

Results:
Merton Court 7 – 0 Breaside

 

Player of the match: Dolly

 

Captain: Ciara

 

 

Date: Monday 26 February 2018
Sport: Netball
Opposition: Farringtons
Year Group: S3
Venue: away

Squad:
Amber, Alyssa, Ashiya, Cliona, Chase, Emily, Kiana, Maisie

 

Results:
Merton Court 2 – 4 Farringtons

 

Player(s) of the match: Ashiya

Captain: Ashiya

 

 

Date: Wednesday 21 February 2018
Sport: Netball festival
Opposition: St. Christopher’s, Colfe’s, Babington House, Farringtons, Oakfield, Blackheath Prep
Year Group: S1
Venue: Blackheath Prep

Squad:
Red team: Hannah, Lilly, Dolly, Charlotte, Aoife, Eva, Naiya
Green team: Gianna, Emma, Mikun, Daphne, Summer, Bella-Poppy, Zahra

 

Results:

 

Player(s) of the match:
Red team: Eva
Green team: Gianna

Date: Wednesday 7 February 2018
Opposition: Breaside, Bromley High, Colfe’s, Farringtons, Farringtons, Oakfiels Prep, Old Palace
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Bromley High

Squad:
Anjola, Aariya, Jenni, Talia, Niamh, Naysa, Gunit

 

Results:
Merton Court finished on 8th place

 

Player(s) of the match: Talia, Niamh

 

Captain: Gunit

 

 

Date: Friday 26 January 2018
Opposition: Ightham primary School, The Mead School, Balfour Junior School, Cobham primary School, Bronte School, St. Andrew’s School, Offham Primary School, English Martyrs Primary School, Bryony School, King’s Rochester, Culverston Green Primary School, Higham Primary School, Meopham Community Academy
Year Group: S3
Venue: King’s Rochester
Squad:
Amber, Alyssa, Ashiya, Chloe, Cliona, Emily, Fifi, Kiana, Lyra, Maisie

 

Results:
Merton Court 5 – 0 Cobham Primary School
Merton Court 1 – 0 St. Andrew’s School
Merton Court 1 – 0 The Mead School
Merton School 1 – 0 Ightham Primary School
Merton Court 2 – 0 Bronte School
Merton Court 3 – 0 Cobham Primary School
Merton Court 1 – 2 Balfour Junior

 

Player(s) of the match: Cliona, Amber

 

Captain: Emily

 

 

Date: Wednesday 17 January 2018
Sport: Netball
Opposition: Bromley High
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Bromley High

Squad:
Anjola, Gianna, Aariya, Jenni, Talia, Niamh, Naysa, Gunit

 

Results:
Merton Court 0 – 15 Colfe’s

 

Player(s) of the match: Aariya

 

Captain: Naysa

 

 

Date: Friday 8 December 2017
Sport: Netball – League match
Opposition: Colfe’s
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Away

Squad:
Anjola, Aariya, Jenni, Talia, Niamh, Naysa, Emily

 

Results:
Merton Court 0 – 3 Colfe’s

 

Player(s) of the match: Jenni

 

Captain: Ruby

 

 

Date: Monday 30 October
Opposition: Farringtons, Babington House
Year Group: S2
Venue: Farringtons

Squad: Dolly, Amy, Ciara, Sloane, Tami, Darcie, Ella

 

Results:
Merton Court 1 – 3 Farringtons
Merton Court 2 – 0 Babington House

 

Player(s) of the match: Darcie

 

Captain: Tami

 

 

Date: Friday 22 September
Opposition: Babington House, Breaside, Bromley High, Colfe’s, Farringtons, West Lodge, Blackheath Prep, Blackheath High,
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Colfe’s

Squad:
Ruby, Anjola, Gianna, Aariya, Jenni, Talia, Niamh, Naysa

 

Results:
Merton Court finished on 8th place

 

Player(s) of the match: Ruby, Aariya

 

Captain: Ruby

PARENTS