Clubs and Activities

Monday

Breaktime Football League Mr Woodhall 10.20 – 10.40 Astro
Table Tennis Club (S4/S3) Mr Woodhall 12.30 – 1.00 Hall
Junior Bible Stories Club Mrs Harding 12.30 – 1.15 J1
Junior Computer Club Mr Sadikali 12.30 – 12.50 Computer Rm
Senior French Club Mrs Whitehill 1.00 – 1.30 Library
Senior Board Games Mrs Meehan 1.00 – 1.30 S3M
Karate Club (Juniors) Sensei Paul 3.30 – 4.30 Dance Studio
Cricket Club (S3/S4) Mr Woodhall/Coach 3.35 – 4.35 Field
Senior Rounders Club Mrs Walsham/Mrs Summers 3.40 – 4.35 Field

 

Tuesday

Gold Swimming Squad Mrs Walsham 8.00 – 8.40 Pool
Breaktime Football League Mr Woodhall 10.20 – 10.40 Astro
Chess Club (S4-J3) Mr Price Lunchtime Science Room
Netball S3/S4 Mrs Summers 12.30 – 1.00 EY Playground
Be a Reader (J1-J3) Mrs Harding 12.30 – 1.00 Library
Tiger Tennis  (EY) Miss Morris 1.00 – 1.30 EY Playground
Terrific Tennis  (J1/J2) Miss Morris 3.10 – 3.40 Astro/Hall
Team Games (J2/J3) Mr Mullin/Miss Thatcher 3.15 – 3.45 Snr Playground
Senior Puzzle Club Mrs Mepham 3.35 – 4.30 S2M
Lego building Club (Jnrs) Mr Christy 3.35 – 4.30 J3C
Athletics Club (S3/S4) Mrs Summers 3.35 – 4.30 Field
Karate Club (Seniors) Sensei Paul 3.40 – 4.40 Dance Studio
Mindful Colouring Mrs Clarke 3.40 – 4.30 S2C

 

Wednesday

Breaktime Netball League Mrs Summers 10.20-10.40 Astro
Senior Tap Mrs Saunders 1.00 – 1.30 Dance Studio £31.50
Animation Club (J2/J3) Miss Woollard 3.15 – 4.15 J2W £3
Drama Club (J1/J2) Miss Hall 3.15 – 4.15 J2H £3
Junior Art Club(J2/J3) Miss Melia 3.30 – 4.15 J3M/W £5
Netball Squad (S3/S2) Mrs Summers 3.35 – 3.45 Astro
Cricket Club (S1/S2) Mr Brady 3.35 – 4.30 Field £3
Senior Art Club Mrs Turley 3.35 – 4.30 Art Room £5
Forest School Club (S1-S3) Mrs Saunders 3.35 – 4.45 Forest £3
Girls Football (S1-S4) Miss Morris/Miss Smith 3.35 –  4:35 Astro £3

Thursday

Swimming School (Open)

(J2-S4)

Mrs Walsham/Mr Woodhall 8.00 – 8.40 Pool
Breaktime Netball League Mrs Summers 10.20-10.40 Astro
CYCLEmeTOTS (EY) Mr Mollison 12.30 – 1.00 Lwr P/ground
Senior Library Club Mr Woodhall 12.30 – 1.00 Library
Ballet & Tap (EY) Mrs Saunders 12.30 – 1.15 Dance Studio
Keyboard Club (S4/S3) Mr Reece 1.00 – 1.30 Music Room
Senior Board Games Mrs Meehan 1.00 – 1.30 S3M
Senior Ballet Mrs Saunders 1.15 – 1.40 Dance Studio
CYCLEmeTOTS (J1) Mr Mollison 3.15 – 3.45 Lwr P/ground
Irish Dancing (J2/J3) Mrs Kyne 3.15 – 4.00 Dance Studio
STEM/Science Club (S1/S2) Mrs Rutter 3.35 – 4.30 Science Rm/S1R
Athletics Club (S1/S2) Mr Woodhall/Mr Barley 3.35 – 4.30 Field
Football Club (J3-S4) Mr Sadikali/Mr Mullin 3.35 – 4.30 Astro/Field
Inkheads (S2/S3/S4) Mrs Pearce 3.35 – 4.35 Library
Irish Dancing (S1-S4) Mrs Kyne 4.00 – 4.30 Dance Studio

Friday

Bronze & Silver Swim Squad Mrs Walsham/Mr Woodhall 8.00 – 8.40 Pool £25
Music Club (J3-S4) Mr Bailey 10.20 – 10.40 MaD House £30
Senior Computer Club Mr Sadikali 12.30 – 1.10 Computer Rm £3
Ballet & Tap (J1/J2/J3) Mrs Saunders 12.30 – 1.15 Dance Studio £32

Clubs/activities will generally run for 10 sessions this term, commencing Monday, 29 April 2019.

NB: They do not run on the first or last week of term.

Please bring in appropriate amounts for Clubs Registration on Friday, 26 April 2019

 

Animation Club (J3/J2) – Using Ipads to create stop motion videos.

Art Clubs – All types of art.

Athletics Club (S1-S4) – Training in the disciplines of running, jumping and throwing.

Be a Reader (J1-J3) – Choosing books from the library.

Bible Stories Club – Hear bible stories with songs and craft activities.

Board Games Club – Learn to play board games. You are welcome to bring in your own favourite games to share.

Chess Club – Gameplay for improvers.

Computer Clubs (Junior & Senior) – Computer Games and other related activities.

Cricket Club (S1-S4) – Cricket drills, skills and match practice.

CYCLEmeTOTS – Learn how to cycle.

Drama Club (J1/J2) – Build confidence and help with public speaking.

Football Club (J3-S4) – Practise and improve football skills.

Forest School Club (S1-S3) – Learn skills to survive in the wild.

French Club (S1-S4) – Introduction to conversational French.

Inkheads (S2-S4) – Sharpen your creative writing skills.

Irish Dancing Club (J2-S4) – Learn how to Irish Dance (see School Office for more information). Sibling Discount – £28

Karate Club – Karate course for beginners & improvers. Places limited.

Keyboard Club – Learn to play the keyboard.

Lego Building Club (Juniors) – Working with Lego to improve hand/eye coordination.

Library Club – A fun opportunity to discuss new books and share favourites to encourage strong reading habits.

Mindful Colouring (S1-S4) – A calm and fun colouring club. Make yourself comfortable and let your creativity run wild.

Music Club (J3-S4) – Come and play a variety of instruments.

Netball Squad (S3/S4) Invitation only – Working on skills and teamwork.

Puzzle Club (S1-S4) – Enhancing lateral thinking, memory and hand/eye

co-ordination skills.

Rounders Club (S1-S4) – Come and play rounders.

STEM/Science Club (S1/S2) – Science fun … with experiments!

Swimming School (J2-S4) – Class for children who need to improve confidence.

Swimming Squads –

Gold                   – Advanced swimmers above level 5 on two strokes.

   Silver                 – Swimmers who can competently swim 50m on front and

                               on back.

   Bronze               – For younger children who want to improve their speed,

                                technique and endurance.

Table Tennis Club (S3/S4) – Learning how to play.

Team Games (J2/J3) – Improve ball skills with drills and fun games.

Tiger/Terrific Tennis (EY-J2) – Tennis based fun and games. Places Limited.

Ballet and Tap Lessons

Various classes held in ballet and tap at lunchtimes. Lessons are available for children from EY to S4.

 Instrumental Lessons

We offer individual violin, cello, piano, trombone, trumpet, drums, guitar and singing lessons.  Lessons take place during the course of the school day for children from J1 to S1 and from S2 to S4 at lunchtime or before/after school.

Request forms available from the School Office or from Mr Reece (Music Room).

PARENTS