Clubs and Activities

Monday

Netball Squad (S3/S4) Mrs Summers 8.00 – 8.40 Hall
Spellbinders Club (S1-S4) Mr Brady 10.20 – 10.40 S4B
Elocution Club (S1) Mrs Meehan 10.20 – 10.40 S3M
CYCLEmeTOTS (EY) Mr Mollison 12.15 – 12.45 Lwr P/Gnd
Junior Bible Stories Club Mrs Harding 12.30 – 1.15 J1
Junior Elocution Club (J2/J3) Mr Christy 12.30 – 1.00 J3C
Junior Computer Club Mr Sadikali 12.30 – 12.50 Computer Rm
Senior German Club (Beginners) Mrs Whitehill 1.00 – 1.30 Library
Rugby Club (S3/S4) Mr Brady/RFU Coach 3.35 – 4.35 Field
Senior Netball Club Mrs Walsham

Mrs Summers

3.35 – 4.35 Astro

Tuesday

Gold Swimming Squad Mrs Walsham 8.00 – 8.40 Pool
Be a Reader Mrs Harding 12.30 – 1.00 Library
Chess Club (S4-J3) Mr Price Lunchtime Science Room
Tiger Tennis  (EY) Miss Morris/Mr Mullin 1.00 – 1.30 Astro/Hall
Terrific Tennis  (J1/J2) Miss Morris/Miss Smith 3.10 – 3.40 Astro/Hall
Team Games (J2/J3) Mr Mullin/Miss Thatcher 3.15 – 3.45 Astro
Senior Art (Mindful Colouring) Mrs Clarke 3.35 – 4.30 S2C
Senior Christmas Crafts Mrs Meehan 3.35 – 4.30 Hall
Cross Country (S1-S4) Mrs Summers 3.35 – 4.15 Field
Senior Puzzle Club Mrs Mepham 3.35 – 4.30 S2M
Girls Football Club (S1-S2) Miss Morris/Mr Barley 3.35 – 4.30 Astro
Girls Football Club (S3-S4) Miss Smith/Mr Barley 3.35 – 4.30 Astro

Wednesday

Elocution Club (S3/S4) Mrs Jones 12.30 – 12.50 Science Room
Elocution Club (S2) Mrs Jones 1.00 – 1.20 Science Room
Netball (S1/S2) Mrs Summers 1.00 – 1.30 Lwr P/Gnd
Senior Tap Mrs Saunders 1.00 – 1.30 Dance Studio
Junior Art Club(J2/J3) Miss Melia 3.15 – 4.15 J2M/S
Drama Club (J3) Miss Hall 3.25 – 4.25 Dance Studio
Animation Club (J3) Miss Woollard 3.15 – 4.15 J3W
Rugby Club (S1/S2) Mr Brady/RFU Coach 3.35 – 4.30 Astro/Field
Science Club (S1/S2) Mrs Rutter 3.35 – 4.30 Science Room
Art Club (S3/S4) Mrs Turley 3.35 – 4.30 Art Room
Forest School (S1-S4) Mrs Saunders 3.35 – 4.45 Forest School

Thursday

Swimming School (Open)

(J2-S4)

Mrs Walsham/

Miss Crust

8.00 – 8.40 Pool
Ballet and Tap (EY/J1 Mrs Saunders 12.30 – 1.15 Dance Studio
Senior Ballet Mrs Saunders 1.15 – 1.40 Dance Studio
Keyboard Club (S3/S4) Mr Reece 12.30 – 1.00 Music Room
Musical Theatre Workshops (Seniors) Mrs Saunders/

Mr Reece

3.35 – 4.30 Hall
Inkheads (S2/S3/S4) Mrs Pearce 3.35 – 4.35 Library
Irish Dancing (J2/J3) Ms Kyne 3.15 – 4.00 Dance Studio
Irish Dancing (S1-S4) Ms Kyne 4.00 – 4.30 Dance Studio
CYCLEmeTOTS (J1) Mr Mollison 3.15 – 3.45 Lwr P/Gnd
Football Club (S1-S4) Mr Sadikali/Mr Mullin 3.35 – 4.30 Astro

Friday

Bronze & Silver Swimming Squad (S1-S4) Mrs Walsham

 

8.00 – 8.40 Pool
Music Club (J3-S4) Mr Bailey 10.20 – 10.40 MaD House
Ballet & Tap (J2/J3) Mrs Saunders 12.30 – 1.15 Dance Studio
Senior Computer Club Mr Sadikali 12.30 – 1.10 Computer Rm

Clubs/activities will generally run for 10 sessions this term, commencing

Monday, 9 September.

NB: They do not run on the first or last week of term.

Please bring in appropriate amounts for Clubs Registration on Friday, 6 September 2019

Clubs – Autumn Term 2019

 

Animation Club (J3) – Using Ipads to create animation videos.

Art Club (S3/S4) –All types of art.

Art & Craft Club (S1/S2) – All types of art – drawing, painting and collage

Art (Mindful Colouring) – A calm and fun colouring club. Make yourself comfortable and let your creativity run wild.

Be a Reader (J1-J3) – Choosing books from the library.

Bible Stories Club – Hear bible stories with songs and craft activities.

Christmas Crafts (Senior) – Prepare for Christmas with a range of crafts including decorations, cards and sweet make.

Cross Country Club (Seniors) – Improve running skills.

Chess Club – Gameplay for improvers

Computer Clubs (Junior & Senior) – Computer Games and other related activities.

CYCLEmeTOTS (EY/J1)– Learn how to cycle using balance bikes. Places limited.

Drama Club (J3) – Build confidence and help with public speaking

Elocution Club (J2/J3) – Learn a new poem every week & prepare for Victoria College Speech Exams.

Elocution Club (S1-S4) – Preparation for Victoria College Speech Exams.

Forest School Club (S1-S3) – Learn skills to survive in the wild.

Football Club (S1-S4) – Practise and improve football skills.

German Club (S1-S4) – Conversational German for complete beginners.

Inkheads (S2-S4) – Sharpen your creative writing skills.

Irish Dancing Club (J2-S4) – Learn how to Irish Dance (see School Office for more information). Sibling Discount – £30

Karate Club – Karate course for beginners & improvers. Places limited.

Keyboard Club (Seniors) – Practise your skills on the keyboard.

Music Club (J3-S4) – Come and play a variety of instruments.

Musical Theatre Workshops (Seniors) – Come along and sing and dance to favourite show songs.

Netball Club (S1-S4) – Come and play netball.

Puzzle Club (S1-S4) – Enhancing lateral thinking, memory and hand/eye

co-ordination skills.

Rugby Club (S1-S4) – Rugby drills, skills and match practice.

Science Club (S1/S2) – Science fun … with experiments!

Spellbinders (S1-S4) – Be spellbound by different types of fiction.

Swimming School (J2-S4) – Small class for children who need extra help to improve confidence.

Swimming Squads –

Gold                   – Advanced swimmers above level 5 on two strokes.

   Silver                 – Swimmers who can competently swim 50m on front and

                               on back.

   Bronze               – For younger children who want to improve their speed,

                                technique and endurance.

Team Games (J2/J3) – Improve ball skills with drills and fun games.

Tiger/Terrific Tennis (EY-J2) – Tennis based fun and games.

 

Ballet and Tap Lessons

Various classes held in ballet and tap at lunchtimes. Lessons are available for children from EY to S4.

Please contact Mrs Saunders for further details either directly or via the School Office.

 

Instrumental Lessons

We offer individual violin, cello, piano, trombone, trumpet, drums, guitar and singing lessons.  Lessons take place during the course of the school day for children from J1 to S1 and from S2 to S4 at lunchtime or before/after school.

 

Request forms available from the School Office or from Mr Reece (Music Room).

PARENTS