Merton Court Preparatory School
Spring 2017



Date: Monday 20 February
Sport: Football
Year Group: S1
Venue: Bromley CC
Opposition: Breaside, Farringtons

Squad: Charlie, Tom, Artie, Oliver D, Shayen, Zain, Oliver M

Results:
V Breaside won 5-0
V Farringtons won 7-0

Players of the matches:

Captain: Charlie, Oliver M


Date: Thursday 9th February
Sport: Football
Year Group: S3

Venue: St Dunstan's College
Opposition: St Dunstan's Tournament

Team Nick, Reis, James, Bhavandeep, Theo, Demi, Zhechko.



Results:
V St Christopher's drew 1-1
V Bickley Park won 2-1
V St Dunstan's won 2-0
V Babington House won 7-0
3/4 place final v Colfes' lost 2-0

Player of the match: Reis

Captain: Changed for each game

Date: 07/02/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: St Dunstan's Tournament
Year Group: S1
Venue: St Dunstan's
Squad: Charlie, Tom E, Louie, Oliver D, Herbie, Zain, Artie

Results: 4th place
Player(s) of the match: Oliver D
Captain (s): Charlie

Date: 03/02/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: St Joseph's
Year Group: S4
Venue: St Joseph's
Squad: Zeka, Toby, Ethan, Michael, Michael, Jack, Aviraj, Luke and Nathan

Results: Won 2-1
Player(s) of the match: Jake and Zeka
Captain (s): Zeka

Date: 21/02/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: Bickley Park
Year Group: S2
Venue: Bickley Park
Squad: Archie, Efe, Mahaan, Damien, George, Max, Freddie, Joshua

Results: Lost 3-1 (George)

Player(s) of the match: Archie

Captain (s): Archie

Date: 16/01/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: Farringtons/Breaside
Year Group: S2
Venue: Farringtons
Squad: Mahaan, Efe, Archie, Damien, George, Max, Hudson, Joshua

Results: Farringtons Won 2-1 (Mahaan 1, George 1)
V Breaside Won 4-0 (George 2, Efe 2)
V Farringtons (Final) Won 4-0 (George 2, Damien 1, Efe 1)

Player(s) of the match: George Piper

Captain (s): Archie Bird

Date: 10/02/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: St Dunstan's Tournament
Year Group: S4
Venue: St Dunstan's
Squad: Zeka, Toby, Ethan, Michael, Jack, Nathan, Jake

Results: 9th Place
Player(s) of the match: Michael
Captain (s): Zeka

Date: 07/03/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: Longlands (Cup S-Final)
Year Group: S4
Venue: Merton Court
Squad: Zeka, Toby, Ethan, Michael, Jack, Nathan, Michael, Aviraj

Results: Won 1-2
Player(s) of the match: Jack. An amazing team effort from all players in which they should be proud of themselves.

Captain (s): Zeka

Date: 06/03/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: Birkbeck (Cup Q-Final)
Year Group: S4
Venue: Merton Court
Squad: Zeka, Toby, Will, Michael, Jack, Nathan, Michael, Aviraj

Results: Lost 3-5
Player(s) of the match: Toby
Captain (s): Zeka

Date: 27/01/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: St Olave's
Year Group: S2
Venue: Merton Court
Squad: Mahaan, Efe, Archie, Damien, George, Max, Hudson, Joshua

Results: Won 14-0 (Efe 5, Damien 3, George 3, Mahaan 3)

Player(s) of the match: Efe

Captain (s): Archie Bird

Date: 06/02/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: St Dunstan's Tournament
Year Group: S2
Venue: St Dunstan's
Squad: Archie, Mahaan, Damien, George, Derin, Joshua, Efe

Results: 2nd Place
Player(s) of the match: Damien
Captain (s): Archie

Date: 22/02/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: Breaside A+B
Year Group: S4
Venue: Merton Court
Squad: Zeka, Toby, Ethan, Michael, Jack, Nathan, Jake, Michael, Luke, Aviraj

Results: v A Lost 0-3, v B Drew 0-0
Player(s) of the match: Jake
Captain (s): Zeka

Date: Tuesday 24 January
Year Group: S1
Venue: Merton Court
Opposition: Bickley Park

Squad: Charlie, Tom, Artie, William,
Theo, Oliver D, Louie

Results:
Won 8-4

Players of the match: Oliver D

Captain: Oliver D


Date: Monday 16th January
Sport: Football
Opposition: Farringtons/Breaside
Year Group: S2
Venue: Farringtons
Squad: Mahaan, Efe, Archie, Damien, George, Max, Hudson, Joshua

Results: Farringtons Won 2-1 (Mahaan 1, George 1)
V Breaside Won 4-0 (George 2, Efe 2)
V Farringtons (Final) Won 4-0 (George 2, Damien 1, Efe 1)

Player(s) of the match: George Piper

Captain (s): Archie Bird

Date: 16/01/2017
Sport: Football
Opposition: Farringtons/Breaside
Year Group: S1
Venue: Farringtons
Squad: Charlie, Theo, Artie, Louie, Shayen, William, Oliver, Herbie

Results: Farringtons Won 5-0 (Charlie 4, Artie 1)
V Breaside Won 2-1 (Theo 2)
V Breaside (Final) Won 3-0 (Charlie 2 Shayen 1

Player(s) of the match: Charlie Holland

Captain (s): Charlie Holland

Merton Court School LLP. Registered in England & Wales. No.OC344696. Registered Office: 38, Knoll Road, Sidcup, Kent. DA14 4QU.
Tel: 020 8300 2112 Fax: 020 8300 1324 Email:office@mertoncourtprep.co.uk