Merton Court Preparatory School
Spring 2017



Date: Tuesday 14 March
Sport: Netball Tournament
Opposition: Farringtons, Breaside, Colfe's, Blackheath High, Blackheath Prep
Year Group: S2 Girls
Venue: Blackheath Prep
Squad:
Chloe, Ashiya, Maisie, Chase, Cliona, Kiana, Amber, Lyra,
Results:
Merton Court finished on 6th place

Player(s) of the match: Chloe
Captain: Chase


Date: Wednesday 1 March
Sport: Netball
Opposition: Farringtons, St. Dunstan's, West Lodge, Blackheath High, Blackheath Prep, Colfe's
Year Group: S1
Venue: Blackheath Prep
Squad:
Red team: Dolly, Florence, Ciara, Sloane, Evie, Tami, Isabelle, Miley
Green team: Lilac, Rebecca, April, Sophia, Alicia, Amy, Darcie, Zara, Carlotta
Results:
Merton Court 3 0 Farringtons
Merton Court 0 0 Blackheath Prep
Merton Court 0 1 St. Dunstan's
Merton Court 0 1 Blackheath High

Player(s) of the match:
Red: Dolly
Green: Amy
Captain: ---

Date: Monday 27 February
Opposition: Farringtons
Year Group: S2 Girls
Venue: Away
Squad:
Chloe, Sofeen, Ashiya, Maisie, Chase, Cliona, Kiana, Amber
Results:
Merton Court 0 5 Farringtons

Player(s) of the match: Chase
Captain: Kiana


Date: Wednesday 22 February
Opposition: Breaside
Year Group: S3 and S4
Venue: home
Squads:
S4: Katie, Sianna, Ruby, Tanvi, Lucy P, Lizzy, Isabelle B, Hannah, Menaal, Elise
S3: Amy, Isabella, Gunit, Emma, Olivia P, Naysa, Katie-Rose, Tahlia

Results:
S4: Merton Court 0 14 Breaside
S3: Merton Coutr 0 7 Breaside
Player(s) of the match:
S4: Katie
S3: Naysa
Captain:
S4: Katie
S3: Katie - Rose


Date: Wednesday 8 February
Opposition: Breaside, Farringtons, Blackheath Prep, Bromley High, Hayes Primary, Eaton House, Sydenham High, Old Palace, Blackheath High, St. Christopher's
Year Group: S4 Girls A+B
Venue: Bromley High
Squads:
A: Lucy M, Mariya, Gabrielle, Mia, Alice, Naomi, Katie,
B: Sianna, Ruby, Tanvi, Lucy P, Lizzy, Isabelle B, Hannah, Menaal, Elise

Results:
Merton Court A team finished 10th
Merton Court B team finished 7th

Player(s) of the match: A: Katie B: Menaal
Captain: A: Lucy B: Lizzy


Date: Friday 3 February 2017
Opposition: Breaside
Year Group: S4 Girls A+B
Venue: Home
Squads:
A: Lucy M, Lara, Mariya, Gabrielle, Mia, Alice, Naomi,
B: Sianna, Ruby, Tanvi, Lucy P, Lizzy, Isabelle B, Hannah, Menaal, Elise, Isabelle L, Katie

Results:
A: Merton Court 0 14 Breaside
B: Merton Court 0 7 Breaside

Player(s) of the match:
A: Lucy
B: Katie
Captain:
A: Lucy
B: Tanvi


Date: Wednesday 25 January 2017
Opposition: Babington House
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Home
Squad:
Lucy M, Ella, Lara, Mariya, Gabrielle, Mia, Isabelle L, Alice

Results:
Merton Court 2 1 Babington

Player(s) of the match: Lucy
Captain: Lucy


Date: Wednesday 30 November
Opposition: Blackheath High
Year Group: S4 and S4 Girls
Venue: home
Squad:
S4: Lucy M, Ella, Lara, Mariya, Mia, Isabelle L, Elise, Tanvi
S3: Ruby, Anjola, Niamh, Jenni, Emma, Naysa, Tahlia

Results:
S4: Merton Court 1 5 Blackheath High
S3: Merton Court 0 4 Blackheath High

Player(s) of the match: S3: Anjola S4: Lucy M and Ella

S3 Captain: Emma
S4 Captain: Lucy

Date: Wednesday 23 November
Opposition: Babington House, West Lodge
Year Group: S4 Girls
Venue: Breaside
Squad:
Lucy M, Ella, Lara, Mariya, Gabrielle, Mia, Isabelle L

Results:
Merton Court 0 19 West Lodge
Merton Court 1 1 Babington

Player(s) of the match: Mia
Captain: Lucy


Date: Wednesday 9 November
Sport: Netball
Opposition: Farringtons
Year Group: S4
Venue: Farringtons
Squad: Lucy M, Lara, Mia, Alice, Ruby, Naomi, Tanvi, Isabelle L.

Results: MC 0-14 Farringtons

Player(s) of the match: Noami

Captain (s): Lucy M


Date: Monday 7 November
Sport: Netball
Opposition: Braeside
Year Group: S2
Venue: MC
Squad: Team 1-Ashiya, Maisie, Chase, Cliona, Amber, Kiana, Alyssa, Chloe, Simar.
Team 2-Lyra, Kirstin, Isabel, Ayda, Claudia, Isabella, Ayo, Talia, Arda.

Results: Team 1- 0-2 Braeside
Team 2- 1-0 Braeside

Player(s) of the match: Team 1-Kiana, Team 2-Ayda, Ayo.

Captain (s): Team 1-Ashiya, Team 2-Lyra


Date: Monday 10 October

Opposition: Farringtons, St. Dunstan's, Breaside
Year Group: S2 Girls
Venue: Breaside
Squad:
Alyssa, Sofeen, Ashiya, Maisie, Chase, Cliona, Kiana, Amber
Results:
Merton Court 0 0 Farringtons


Date: Wednesday 5 October 2016

Opposition: Babington House, Breaside
Year Group: S3 Girls
Venue: Breaside
Squad:
Gunit, Anjola, Gianna, Aariya, Jenni, Ruby, Talia, Niamh
Results:
Merton Court 2 0 Babington House
Merton Court 1 4 Breasise 1
Merton Court 2 0 Breaside 2

Player(s) of the match: Anjola
Captain: Anjola

Date: Monday 19 September
Sport: Netball tournament
Opposition: Farringtons, Colfe's, Babington House, Breaside
Year Group: S2 Girls
Venue: Colfe's
Squad:
Alyssa, Sofeen, Ashiya, Maisie, Chase, Cliona, Kiana, Amber
Results:
Merton Court 0 0 Farringtons
Merton Court 2 - 0 Babington House
Merton Court 0 2 Breaside
Merton Court 0 7 Colfe's

Player(s) of the match: Cliona
Captain: Amber



Merton Court School LLP. Registered in England & Wales. No.OC344696. Registered Office: 38, Knoll Road, Sidcup, Kent. DA14 4QU.
Tel: 020 8300 2112 Fax: 020 8300 1324 Email:office@mertoncourtprep.co.uk